Submitted on behalf of
[…] All licensed medical and adult-use indoor cannabis growers must report their energy use to the state and offset 100% of their electric use.
In implementing these regulations, the office shall also prohibit the use of all synthetic chemicals, genetically modified products and pesticides registered with the EPA.
Cultivators possessing a farm-based cannabis license shall only use biological and botanical pesticide products that are considered appropriate for organic or regenerative farming.
We further propose striking from § 81 (4)[ix] and § 104 (2) the authorization to use “pesticides that are registered by the department of environmental conservation or that specifically meet the United States environmental protection agency registration exemption criteria for minimum risk pesticides”. At a minimum we are asking that all outdoor, including greenhouse cultivation of cannabis, be held to a standard that prohibits synthetic chemicals and genetically modified products, restricting cultivators of craft farm-based cannabis to only using biological and botanical pesticide